The Cheezy Memoir of PiXEL-BiT

I can't promise that I'll post frequently

Been Gone for a While..

Hey guys, long time no see. I've been inactive for a little less than a week (feels like forever though). I'm enrolled in this pretty sweet summer program called Upward Bound. It's held in Fairbanks for students in Alaska (yes, I'm from there) and held in other places in different states. I arrived about 5 days ago, and have been loving it since. I've been staying at UAF after I arrived there (the college in Fairbanks). New people, new environment, new weather, new EVERYTHING. The thing is, I kinda miss home, especially my bed. Soo.. I guess you could say this was an 'update' entry to inform you guys I haven't disappeared from the face of the earth or anything :P. Also, some bad news. My DSi got stolen right before I left. It had mah SD card with all of my sentimental stuff on it.. I hope I somehow get it back sometime soon :[ cause I actually figured out a way to share flipnotes with all of you guys despite Flipnote Hatena's shut down. So.. wish me luck I guess? :D.. Welp, catch you guys later.

Bad Guy Concept Art

Okay, well today I drew some crappy concept art on one of my oc bad guys that I was going to use in a stick fight (but never did). I decided to dust off my old, sucky scanner, and share my general idea about how he looks with you guys. (ignore the fail xD hahaha)

f:id:LOLSIES:20130605081320p:plain

Soo, do you guys think this is a good character to use in my upcoming stick fights on 3D? What should I name him? Should I modify him? Should I make him like waffles? I wanna hear your guys' feedback in the comments!

Fruit by the Foot

I ran into this picture earlier today, and thought about sharing it with you guys:

f:id:LOLSIES:20130604045427p:plain

Credit to the original creator of this photo

The Minecraft Group

The Minecraft Group:

Because it had to be made. Any fans of Minecraft are welcome to join ^_^

Hatena's User Interface

I anyone else frustrated with Hatena's user interface? I am. The main page for Hatena can only be displayed in Japanese, even when your selected language is English. The Hatena Profile pages for users could have some major tweaks done to them (There's too many things to even list). The Hatena Blog service could add much more things to create a better experience, like a better notification system. I remember subscribing to a handful of people's blogs, and not getting one single notification about their posts. It took me a while to actually find where I can do this. They should also keep the Hatena profiles more 'connected' to services used by users, like when you favorite a user, you get notifications about when they post something on blog, haiku, and other services. I'm not saying the user interface is crappy or anything, but it could use a lot of tweaking to have a more enjoyable experience. All I want to say is: Hatena, please make your user interface more user-friendly.

 

f:id:LOLSIES:20130603091423p:plain